Select Page

Programme 2015

Livestreaming http://mediaserver.aua.gr/live

PRΟGRAMME

DOWNLOAD the programme HERE. We kindly ask you to complete our online REGISTRATION FORM HERE

Monday, November 9

9.30-10.00 Registration

10.00-10.30 Welcoming and Opening
Opening remarks by the Agricultural University of Athens
Opening remarks by Ourania Antonopoulou, Deputy Minister of Labor, Social Security & Social Solidarity
10.30-13.30 The role of networks in promoting Social Economy and Social Enterprise development
  • Thanasis Belidis, Social Cooperative Enterprises Network of Central Macedonia
  • Dirk Vansintjan, President RESCoop (Renewable Energy Sources COOPerative)
  • Αntigone Dalamanga, President Rre-use (European umbrella for social enterprises active in re-use, repair and recycling)
  • Antonella Broglia, Ashoka Spain Ambassador
  • Duncan Thorp, Policy and Communication Officer, Social Enterprise Scotland

Moderator: Olga Drossou, Heinrich Boell Foundation Greece

14.00-15.00 Light lunch

15.00-17.30 SMEs (and other enterprises’) transition to coop models (worker buy-outs etc…)
  • Diana Dovgan, Policy Officer CECOP (European Confederation of Industrial and Service Cooperatives)
  • Alessandro Viola, Cooperazione Finanza Impresa, Italy
  • Giorgos Stamboulis, Lecturer University of Thessaly
  • Juliana Kontini, Scientific associate, Small Enterprises’ Institute of the Hellenic Confederation of Professionals, Craftsmen and Merchants (IME GSEVEE)
  • Petros Linardos Rulmond, Scientific adviser Greek General Confederation of Labour (GSEE)

Moderator: Nikos Chrysogelos, Wind of Renewal (Anemos Ananeosis)

17.30—20.00  Parallel sessions: Presentations from social entrepreneurship stakeholders for experience exchange

Thematic workshops:
(a) Primary production, producer/consumer networks, catering
(b) Health, social services
(c) Energy, environment, waste
(d) Arts, culture, education

Tuesday, November 10 

09.00-09.30  Social Entrepreneurship and Programming Period 2014-2020

                       Aris Peroulakis, Deputy Head of the Representation of the European Commission in Greece

09.30-10.00 Ethical Finance: Opportunities for Greece 

Daniel Sorrosal, Policy and Advocacy Manager, European Federation of Ethical and Alternative Banks (FEBEA)
Giorgos Boukis, President Cooperative Bank of Karditsa

Moderator: Yiorgos Alexopoulos, Senior Researcher Euricse – GECES

10.00-12.00 Financial tools for the support of Social Economy Enterprises 
  • Yiorgos Alexopoulos, Senior Researcher Euricse – GECES
  • Panagiotis Tournavitis, Deputy General Director Cooperative Bank of Karditsa
  • Markus Weidner, Director DΜΙ (Deutsches Mikrofinanzinstitut)
  • Social Investment Scotland

Moderator: Gerhard Bräunling, Policy adviser – Social Entrepreneurship

12.00-12.15 Break

12.15-14.00  Business Support Structures for Social Enterprises
  • Konstantina Zoehrer, Researcher  International Comparative Social Enterprise Models (ICSEM) project – GECES
  • Αlexis Galinos, CEO Athens Development and Destination Management Agency (ADDMA – ΕΑΤΑ)
  • Vasilis Bellis, General Director Development Agency of Karditsa (ANKA)
  • Paul Kidner, Programme Manager PRAKSIS Business Coaching Center
  • Popi Sourmaidou, Social Cooperative Enterprises Network of Central Macedonia
  • Bernd Steinmeyer, Senior Consultant (Mastercoach), Social Impact Lab, Germany

Moderator: Αlexandros Koutsouris, Associate Professor Agricultural University of Athens

14.00-15.00 Light lunch

15.00-16.15 Scaling Impact of Social Enterprises
  • Dimitris Kokkinakis, Impact Hub
  • Elena Mavromichali, Impact Hub
  • Stories of positive change from Greece 
    Μelina Taprantzi, Wise Greece
    Sotiris Koupidis, KoiSPE “Athina Elpis”
    Μaria Arnaoutaki, “Nannuka”

Moderator: Lida Tsene, Impact Hub

16.15-16.30 Break

16.30-18.30 The role of social enterprises for the inclusion and support of migrants and refugees
  • Εleni Karakitsiou , Refugees Welcome Greece
  • Sophie Mirow, Refugees Welcome Germany
  • Bruno Goisis, Social Cooperative Ruah, Bergamo/Ιtaly
  • Αhmet Μοavia, Greek Forum for Migrants
  • Υοnous Muhammadi, Greek Forum for Refugees

Moderator: Olga Theodorikakou, Klimaka and Klimax Plus

18.30-20.00 Conclusions – Declaration 
20.00 Closing

 

DOWNLOAD the programme HERE. We kindly ask you to complete our online REGISTRATION FORM HERE